Steinway & Sons

Steinway & Sons Washington Piano Competition

Steinway Piano Gallery of Washington DC would like to congratulate the winners of the first Steinway & Sons Washington Piano Competition!

STEINWAY COMPETITION WINNERS

Division IA: (8 and under)
1st place: Felix Xu, student of Margarita Gramaticova
2nd place: Michelle Wang, student of Olga Kuperstein
3rd place: Bradley Cao, student of San-Qing Lu Bennaman
Honorable mention: Andrew Nguyen, student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt
Honorable mention: Chloe Giglio, student of Margarita Gramaticova

Division IB: (9 and 10)
1st place: Ella Kim, student of Marjorie Lee
2nd place: Danielle Carr, student of Bonnie Kellert
3rd place: Jacqui Go, student of Silva Blazquez
Honorable mention: Ethan Pham-Do, student of Margarita Gramaticova
Honorable mention: Nyika Wachira, student of Nicolas Pellon

Division IIA: (11 and 12)
1st place: Aiden Seo, student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt
2nd place: Madeline Xu, student of Irena Orlov
3rd place: Nathan Mo, student of Roseanne Conway
Honorable mention: Axel Obregon, student of Carmina Glicklich
Honorable mention: Oscar Paz-Suzanabar, student of Marjorie Lee
Honorable mention: Qi Wei Chen, student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt
Honorable mention: Nicole Papenfuss, student of Silva Blazquez
Honorable mention: Raelyn Hoang, student of Silva Blazquez
Honorable mention: Tan Nguyen, student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt

Division IIB: (13 and 14)
1st place: Ethan Hsiao, student of Dmitri Nazarenko
2nd place: Victoria Chai, student of Vivian Kwok
3rd place: Hana Wang, student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt
Honorable mention: Tomasz Kleczek, student of Anna Ouspenskaya
Honorable mention: Alexander Suh, student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt
Honorable mention: Michael Himy, student of Margarita Gramaticova

Division IIIA: (15 and 16)
1st place: Eric Lin, student of Marjorie Lee
2nd place: Alexander Tsereteli, student of Cecilia Cho
3rd place: Antonio Plumer, student of Brian Ganz
Honorable mention: Jialin Tso, student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt
Honorable mention: James Wilson, student of Alvin Chow
Honorable mention: Andrew Wu, student of Irena Orlov

Division IIIB: (17 and 18)
1st place: Claire Dantzlerward, student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt
2nd place: Robert Masi, student of Hyeweon Lee Gessner
3rd place: Dotson Hsing, student of Kwan Yi
Honorable mention: Tycho Gormley, student of Larissa Dedova
Honorable mention: Anna Wang, student of Lisa Emenheiser Sarratt

Worldwide Music Teacher Directory Free Piano Buyer's Guide Message boards